• People Everyday need a lot of healthy blood
• Lecture will be held in 408th lecture hall.
• Blood donation will be held in 205th lecture hall.
Project coordinator: George Kikvadze – Student of Tbilisi medical academy (Georgian medical students association head of committee of SCOPH) project organizers: Mari Chavleshvili- Student of Tbilisi state medical university (head of local committee of SCOPH) Mariam Tskhvediani- Student of Tbilisi state medical university (head of local committee of SCOPH) Nino akubardia- student of David tvildiani medical universiti (head of local committee of SCOPH).
Visit of Westminster University Delegation at TMA
Prof. Peter M Lydyard University of Westminster, London, UK. Lecture theme ‘Why do Medical students need to learn Immunology?’
x 2018-04-19
During April 12-20, 2018, TMA had the pleasure to host notable guests from Westminster University; (UK) Prof. Peter Lydyard and Prof. Nina Porakishvili, who delivered range of activities for knowledge exchange and experience dissemination. In frames of the visit, on April 12-13 was organized a training for TMA teaching staff, where Prof. Nina Porakishvili discussed Case Based Learning Methodology. A practical workshop for teaching staff was delivered by Prof. Peter Lydyard on April 19-29 regarding Problem Based Learning methodology. The workshop was conducted in an interactive manner and alongside above-mentioned topics, were discussed various up-to- date teaching methodologies. Participants of session were awarded with corresponding certificates. It is noteworthy, that during the visit special attention was drawn to raising student international awareness and experience. Hence, on April 20, Prof. Lydyard delivered a lecture for the students under following topic: ”Why do Medical Students Need To Learn Medicine?”. The lecture addressed importance and challenges, as well as role and up-to- date achievements of Immunology for international medical practice. It should be admitted, that Prof. Lydyard and Prof. Porakishvili have already visited TMA in frames of previous joint activities. It is delightful, that partnership between TMA and Westminster University has remained after EU-funded DECERPH Tempus project and improved further. TMA would like to thank Prof. Peter Lydyard and Prof. Nina Porakishvili for their visit and exercise hope, that such activities will be carried out in the future as well.