Medicine (in Englsh)
Petre Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) has been successfully implementing the one-step educational program of Medicine since 2012, with English as the language of instruction.
The 6-year degree program enables students to attain education of international quality assurance standards while studying in Georgia. The program is guided by the cutting-edge curricula, similar to those implemented in European and American universities, and fully meets the international requirements in the field of Medicine.
The teaching is led by experienced faculty and professors, based on the latest and up-to-date foreign textbooks and educational material. The assessment and examination systems applied by TMA are compliant to international standards defined by the Bologna process. The latter prepares students for international qualification examinations (USMLE, PLAB, MCI etc.) from the earliest steps of their learning and promotes internationalization of the students.
In the learning process, students have the opportunity to strengthen their theoretical knowledge in the laboratory and clinical skills center of the Academy and to practice clinical medicine at the University Clinic of TMA, as well as other leading medical institutions of Tbilisi.
The annual tuition, student’s fee for Georgian citizens is 4000 Georgian Lari (GEL), while for foreign citizens the fee is 7000 United States Dollars (USD) equivalent in GEL.
As of today, more than 300 students from Georgia and foreign countries are enrolled in the English program of MEDICINE. The international students come from the United States, the United Kingdom, Israel, India, Bhutan, Nigeria and other countries.
The Academy offers an enabling environment and complete set of resources for professional growth and development of every student. TMA students participate in various exchange program, summer schools and scientific events, both in Georgia and abroad.
Distinguished Georgian students enrolled in the English program of MEDICINE are entitled to different incentives.