Salome Khubulava – Affiliated Assistant
From 2019 onwards, Salome Khubulava holds the academic position of an Assistant towards directions of Anatomy/Histology/Embryology at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA).
In 2010 she graduated from the Faculty of Medicine at Tbilisi State Medical University, following which at the same University, underwent a postgraduate residency programme under specialization “Endocrinology” during 2011-2014.
Currently she is a doctoral student at the Faculty of Clinical and Translational Medicine of Tbilisi State University, and PhD researcher at the Alexander Natishvili Institute of Morphology.
Salome Khubulava has successfully accomplished and finalized PhD grant project under title  - “Creating Selenium Nanoparticle Suspension and Determining its Efficiency for Experimental Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus induced Vascular Complications” within frames of Shota Rustaveli National Scientific Foundation grant opportunities.
So far, Salome Khubulava has published 5 scientific papers, 4 of which are in international peer-reviewed journals. In terms of professional development, she regularly participates within conferences both at national and international levels, as well as attends trainings and various workshops. She is also actively involved in scientific-research processes and international mobility programmes at some of leading universities and laboratories.