Otto Dapunt – Affiliated Professor
Otto Dapunt has been appointed as a Professor of Surgery  at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) since 2019.
In 1982 he graduated from the Innsbruck School of Medicine (Austria), following which during 1982-1995 he completed a postgraduate clinical development step under following specializations: “Urology”, “General and Vascular Surgery”, “Heart Surgery”. At the same time, in 1990 he graduated from the Hannover School of Medicine (Germany). In 1994 he was awarded with the degree of PhD in Medicine by Innsbruck University.
During 1994-1996 he was the Senior Surgeon, as well as served as Vice-Chairman at the University Clinic of Innsbruck.  At the same time, he also was the Head of the Heart Transplant Program. During 1997-1999 he continued to work as a Professor at the University of Cologne. Afterwards, during 1999-2014  he continued professional practice as the Head of the Surgical Department at the Oldenburg University Clinic (Germany). During 2014-2019 he was the lead of the Heart Centre at the Graz University Clinic (Austria). Since 2019 he exercises his professional capacities as the consultant at the Cardiology Clinic “Guli”, Georgia.