Lukhum Chanturia – Affiliated Associated Professor
Lukhum Chamturia is appointed to the Associated Professor’s academic position at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) since 2014. His activities take particular direction towards Internal Medicine (Traumatology).
In 1998 he graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of Tbilisi State Medical Institute. In 2008 he was awarded by Tbilisi Medical Academy with a PhD of Medicine.
Starting from 2000 he worked as an  invited practitioner at various clinics. From 2014 onwards, he is appointed as the leading expert of Traumatology and Orthopedics at the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia. Dating from the same period, he also serves as the Head of the Department for Emergency Traumatology at one of the leading hospitals of Georgia, “New Hospitals”.
In terms of professional development, he takes active part at the conferences of both local and international significance.