Giorgi Gvakharia – Affiliated Associated Professor
Giorgi Gvakharia is appointed to the position of Associated Professor for General Surgery at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) since 2009.
Currently Giorgi  Gvakharia is the Head of General Surgical Department at S. Khechinashvili University Clinic. He has 39 years of clinical experience, as well as 30 years of teaching background.
In 2000 Giorgi Gvakharia was awarded with the scientific-teaching degree of Associated Professorship in Surgery by the Georgian State Medical Academy.  He holds State Certificates in general surgery, as well as thoracic surgery, surgical oncology and clinical management.
Over the years, Giorgi Gvakharia was exercising clinical practice abroad, namely at the Sklifosovsky Clinical and Research Institute for Emergency Medicine (Moscow, Russia); Semmelweiss University Clinic (Budapest, Hungary) and Hjorring Municipal  Multi-profile Clinic (Hjorring, Denmark).
Giorgi Gvakharia is awarded with the Grigol Mukhadze Medal of Honor and Military Medal of Zaza Panaskertel-Tsitsishvili for Bravery.