Bidzina Kanashvili - Affiliated Associated Professor
Bidzina Kanashvili is appointed as an Associated Professor of Surgery (Traumatology) at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) from 2020 onwards.
In 2010 Bidzina Kanashvili graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of Tbilisi State Medical University, following which he underwent postgraduate residency programme at the same university. In 2015 he was awarded with a state certificate in the area of “Orthopedics and Traumatology”.
During a successive period, Bidzina Kanashvili successfully completed a PhD programme at New Vision University, where following defense of PhD dissertation in 2018, he was awarded with a PhD degree.
Throughout his career, he has obtained years of working experience at the University Clinics of USA, Hong-Kong and Turkey. At the same time, he actively participates at various local, as well as international conferences.
His primary place of medical practice by the given moment is “M. Iashvili Childrens’ Central Hospital”, where he serves as an Orthopedist-traumatologist.