Anna Rekhviashvili -  Affiliated Associated Professor
Anna Rekhviashvili is  appointed as an Associated Professor for Internal Medicine at Tbilisi Medical Academy (TMA) since 2012.
In 2002 she graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of Tbilisi State University. In 2006 she completed a postgraduate development programme – “Aspirantura” at the M. Tsinamdzgvrishvili Institute of Cardiology of Tbilisi State University, under specialization – “Cardiology”. In 2009 she was awarded with the PhD in Medicine.
Anna Rekhviashvili has 17 years of clinical experience. Currently she continues medical practice as a Cardiologist at the Alexandre Aladashvili Clinic, as well as leads Arterial Hypertension Research Centre. At the same time, she is a clinical specialist at the European Hypertension Association.
Anna Rekhviashvili is an author of more than 80 scientific articles. In terms of professional development, she regularly attends both local, as well as international conferences.